Please note that the English version represents only the outline of the original site in its French version. We thus wanted to offer a minimum of adequate information to English-speaking visitors. Our services are available in French and English, as needed. Thank you for your understanding.
Become a member

We are seaching

Published by a member
14417
Je suis à la recherche de mon cousin maternel, né le 19 octobre 1992, à l'Hôpital Maisonneuve-Rosemont et adopté dans les jours qui ont suivi sa naissance. Il a été adopté légalement en 1993 par un couple sans enfant, propriétaire d'un duplex dans un milieu urbain. Il aurait été convenu que le prénom de Yanick soit conservé après l'adoption. La mère adoptive avait 32 ans et travaillait comme auxiliaire familiale, tandis que le père adoptif, âgé de 34 ans, était électricien. La mère d'origine Anik, avait 24 ans à la naissance de Yanick. Elle était originaire de Sorel-Tracy. Elle mesurait environ 5'4" et pesait aux alentours de 160-165 livres durant la grossesse. Elle avait les cheveux châtains (ave frange), les yeux bleus, portait des lunettes. Elle avait deux soeurs et n'a jamais eu d'autre enfant. Selon la famille, il semble qu'elle est déjà refusé des retrouvailles lors du changement de loi permettant de connaître l'identité des parents d'origine. Elle craignait des représailles ou de vivre des perturbations si son fils entrait en contact avec elle. Elle est malheureusement décédée en juin 2023, d'un cancer. Si cette demande vous interpelle, contactez le Mouvement Retrouvailles.
Birth name
Yanick Poissant
Birthday
19 octobre 1992
Birthplace
Hôpital Maisonneuve-Rosemont
Adoption - Region
Montréal
Searched by
Sibling
Contact the movement
Back to search notices

How it works ?

We support you

By registering for the Mouvement Retrouvailles, if the reunion is organized by the CISSS/CIUSSS, you can request to be accompanied by the Mouvement. We have accompanying persons to guide and support you during your steps, according to the needs and the places where our services are available. Do not hesitate to ask for this service, people are there ready to help, and without any judgment. We are all in the same situation, to different degrees.

Discover the process
Contact us
For any information you need concerning the procedures to follow
Register with the CISSS/CIUSSS
Responsible for the adoption file that concerns you
Register with the Mouvement Retrouvailles
For an additional chance of reunion
Stay tuned !
Visit our website and our Facebook on a regular basis.

Testimonials

Memorable stories

See all testimonials

You want to make
a difference ?

Useful links
Always active
© 1996-2024 Mouvement Retrouvailles - All rights reserved | Website by TactikMedia
crossmenu